?

Log in

 
 
30 May 2007 @ 06:59 pm
Lacrymosa  
Okay, so here's my first attempt at a MiSa video. Please let me know what you think and if you have any suggestions for how it could be improved. Thanks! -eph 


31 May 2007, Edited to add:
As requested, you can download this file directly from MegaUpload at http://www.megaupload.com/?d=DLH8S1QX.  Please let me know if it doesn't work.
You can also download it at eSnips, which is always faster for me: http://esnips.com/doc/8f03a839-d6ec-4169-ab18-5a62f3aa6320/Lacrymosa---MiSa


Tags: ,
 
 
( Give Eph Your Two Cents )
(Anonymous) on May 31st, 2007 10:57 am (UTC)
for a first misa vid i gta say that this was one of the best i've seen. honestly so good =)
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
cElloPHaneephiny79 on May 31st, 2007 11:07 am (UTC)
Thanks anon! I appreciate the compliment. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Bichito: Michael & Sara - Flowerbichito on May 31st, 2007 11:00 am (UTC)
OH. MY. GOD. Wow, hun, it's incredible. I love how quick the scenes pass, it makes you feel hurried, and excited and nervous. You showed a strong Sara that fought with a lot of things. And I love how you insert past scenes between present scenes, to explain the feeling. Like when Sara shots Kim and then we see the scene of Sara when that boy died. I absolutely love it!! Wow, it's amazing, really. And the song. I swear, and you would know that I'm saying the truth if you were here, that my heart is beating faster. You have to do this more often, you're so talented. Wow, really, totally impressed. I'm gonna watch it again...
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
cElloPHane: swc6ephiny79 on May 31st, 2007 07:32 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy that mi bichito likes it! I know you always give an honest opinion, so this means a lot to me. Thanks for analysing the crap out of it in pure bichito fashion this morning. lol You're a wonderful friend! *huggles* Love you!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
i want this to last foreverlinzi20 on May 31st, 2007 11:30 am (UTC)
Fabulous, fabulous video. My heart was pounding so fast the entire time. I love the song choice and the way you mixed the scenes together, like flashes of memeory. Totally cool. This is definately THE BEST MiSa video I've ever seen. Sometimes I forget a little how absolutely fantastic SWC is until I see some of her best scenes put together like that. Totally awesome. Good job!
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
cElloPHane: swc8ephiny79 on May 31st, 2007 07:40 pm (UTC)
Wow! The best? Oi! Now I feel challenged to find a better one. LOL Thank you for your kind comments, Linzi.

And yes, SWC rocks!! *bows down in awe of SWC's magnificence*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
cElloPHaneephiny79 on May 31st, 2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
Oh! You know what? I like almost all of beanie's vids! Hers are awesome. :) http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=mkwbeanie
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
i want this to last foreverlinzi20 on June 1st, 2007 11:32 am (UTC)
I watched the first one. Will watch the others later. It was pretty good--but yours still ROCKS!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
the wrong bitchcoffee_mill on May 31st, 2007 07:50 pm (UTC)
Great job! I love it, really ;). The music is amazing.
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
cElloPHane: swc3ephiny79 on May 31st, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm dying to ask Amy Lee (the singer and composer for Evanescence) if she's a Prison Break fan. Their album, "The Open Door," is almost entirely MiSa-esque.

You can download their songs here: http://esnips.com/_t_/the%20open%20door%20evanescence/?tab=1&type=MUSIC_FILES&sort=RELEVANCY
Or just have a listen here: http://rswhitehorse.imeem.com/playlist/0j-An20y/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
the wrong bitchcoffee_mill on June 1st, 2007 04:15 pm (UTC)
I didn't know. I mean, I know Evanescence, but I don't 'The open doors'. Maybe it's time to listen to it ;).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Maybelleo0maybelle0o on June 4th, 2007 12:03 am (UTC)
OMFG!!! THIS ROCKS!!! SARA ROCKS!!! YOU ROCK!!! Darn I'm surrounded by talented people... is there any way I can save this? PLease?
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
cElloPHane: swc4ephiny79 on June 4th, 2007 04:04 am (UTC)
LOL, thanks Boomie! I'm glad you like it. :) Of course SARA ROCKS!!! No one may say otherwise in my presence if they know what's good for them!... except bichito, she can say what she likes, cuz she rocks even more than SWC. *g*

If you really like it, please rate it at YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qk2qQS5BSg8. I'm curious to see how long it lasts with 5 stars. Over 300 views in 3 days ain't bad I think. I wonder if that's just a few ppl watching it over and over? LOL

You can download it from MegaUpload or eSnips; see the bottom of my original post. You can do whatever you want with it as long as I'm credited. :)

*munches on caramel popcorn* I'm not sharing 'til you show me SWC + miniskirt! :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Maybelleo0maybelle0o on June 13th, 2007 04:56 am (UTC)
Okay about "the miniskirt" the girl who already watched it just mentioned about SWC in a miniskirt. I dont have the hard evidence but I hope its a fact! BDW, did you rent The Celestine Prophecy? I was out to rent some movies today and it was there staring at me!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
cElloPHane: swc1ephiny79 on June 13th, 2007 05:07 am (UTC)
Okay, I'll stop bugging you about the miniskirt. :)

I downloaded The Celestine Prophecy. Do you want it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Emma: Sarah Wayne Calliesstarbuck1980 on June 8th, 2007 04:16 pm (UTC)
OH WOW! My fave Amy song and my fave show! Awesome! You did an amazing job!
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
cElloPHane: swc1ephiny79 on June 8th, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you, starbuck! I think it might be my fav Amy song, too, but then, that could be just because I've listened to it 200 times. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Emma: Sara - PBstarbuck1980 on June 8th, 2007 04:33 pm (UTC)
Yea but it can be like with an Amy song! You just get hypnotized by her voice and her lyrics and you just need more and more... Lol Sorry! Huge Amy fan!

Plan on making any more?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
cElloPHane: swc7ephiny79 on June 8th, 2007 04:57 pm (UTC)
I've been toying with the idea. Okay, actually, I've already started making another one, but production stopped when I couldn't decide on a song.

I'm trying to decide between these:
1. I'm Alive - Disturbed
2. Snow White Queen - Evanescence
3. Call Me When You're Sober - Evanescence
4. Living Dead Girl - Rob Zombie

Right now I'm leaning towards I'm Alive. What do you think?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Emmastarbuck1980 on June 8th, 2007 05:14 pm (UTC)
I haven't heard I'm Alive...

But is it for MiSa?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
cElloPHaneephiny79 on June 8th, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's a MiSa vid. SWC is my current obsession. :)

I skimmed your journal. I just wanna say that sometimes being gay does suck, and sometimes I want to scream, "this is so not fair!" LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Emma: Sarah Wayne Calliesstarbuck1980 on June 8th, 2007 05:49 pm (UTC)
Lol Prison Break is my new obsession... I watch S1 & 2 within a month!

Now I am feeding my habit with music vids! lol

Yea, I hear ya... Sucks bigtime sometimes and skim away!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Emma: Amy Leestarbuck1980 on June 8th, 2007 05:35 pm (UTC)
Ok I just looked up the song on You Tube but I dunno, I am a lyrics fiend so I will look the lyrics up and see how they relate...

May I friend you?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
cElloPHaneephiny79 on June 8th, 2007 05:44 pm (UTC)
I don't mind. :)

You can view Disturbed lyrics here: http://www.leoslyrics.com/artists/2836/, and I'm Alive is about halfway down.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Emma: My first lovestarbuck1980 on June 8th, 2007 05:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks : )
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Emma: 3&6 S3 gagreelstarbuck1980 on June 8th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
I like the lyrics! I think it would work well... Can't wait to see!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
cElloPHane: amber1ephiny79 on June 8th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Thanks for so thoroughly looking into that for me. :) If you wanna chat sometime, I'm usually on MSN, ephiny79@hotmail.com.

*giggles @ your userpic* Is that Lucy?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Emmastarbuck1980 on June 8th, 2007 06:12 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! I like looking at lyrics!

Yay sure, I will add you... : )

Yes! It is Lucy... BSG is another fandom obsession!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)
Maybelleo0maybelle0o on June 13th, 2007 04:50 am (UTC)
Eph, this is amazing!!! Wow you sure have some slick skills in video editing *two thumbs up*

And did you just make an M/S sex video?! I could have sworn I saw it at M&S.org today!!! *runs to lurk at Eph's journal*
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)
cElloPHaneephiny79 on June 13th, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
LOL thanks! You can't view the MiSaSexed video unless you friend me on LJ, but you can listen to the sound clip if you click on the link in my LJ post.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Link)